Tournament Draws Set Brackets

  • 2/8/2016 2:29:49 PM
  • Jeff Alan
  • Local Sports

Sunday was tournament draw day for boys high school basketball around the state as the brackets were set with sectionals to begin in two weeks.  Locally, some teams will be traveling long distances to play their first tournament games, while others will be able to stay closer to home.  

That is not the case for the area's two Division I teams Mansfield Senior and Ashland.  The #10 seeded Mansfield Tygers, will hit the road to Lakota High School on Tuesday, February 23rd to face #14 seed Toledo Waite at 8 pm.  12th seeded Ashland will head to Toledo Central Catholic to play #3 seed Toledo Whitmer at 6:15 pm on Tuesday, February 23rd.

In Division II, top seed Lexington will play at Ashland High School against #12 seed Clyde on February 23rd at 8 pm.  Number two seed Ontario took the bye and will play either #6 seed Vermilion or #9 seed Huron at Willard on Friday, February 26th at 6:15 pm.  Number five seed Madison will play at Ashland High School on Tuesday, February 23rd against #8 seed Norwalk at 6:15 pm with the winner getting #4 seed Sandusky Perkins on Friday at Ashland at 6:15 pm.  Number three seed  Sandusky will play the winner of Shelby vs. Bellevue winner on Friday, February 26th at 8 pm at Willard High School.

In Division III, locally #8 seed, Clear Fork will play #7 seed Margaretta at 7 pm at Shelby on Wednesday, February 24th at 7 pm with the winner to face #2 seed Galion at 6:15 pm back at Shelby on Friday, February 26th.  Number six seed Willard will be at Monroeville High School on Wednesday, February, 24th to play #9 Seneca East at 7 pm with the winner to play New London on Friday at 6:15 pm at Monroeville.  5th seeded Crestview will play at Shelby against #3 seed Western Reserve on Friday, February 26th at 8 pm.  The top seed was Edison, who opens with Bucyrus at Monroeville at 8 pm on February, 26th. 

In Division IV, top seed Sandusky St. Mary's Central Catholic will open with #13 seed Crestline at Sandusky on Tuesday, February 23rd at 6:15 pm with the winner to play #11 seed Lucas that Friday back at Sandusky.  Number 3 seed Colonel Crawford will play the winner of #10 seed Plymouth and #4 seed South Central on Friday, February 26th at 8 pm at Sandusky.  Number two seed Mansfield St. Peter's, will play #12 seeded Monroeville at Lexington on Tuesday, February 23rd at 7 pm. The winner will face Danbury Lakeside that Friday back at Lex.  Fifth seed Buckeye Central will open at Lexington against #8 seed Norwalk St. Paul on Wednesday, February 24th, at 6:15 pm.  The second game that evening at Lexington will have sixth-seeded Wynford going up against seventh-seeded Mansfield Christian at 8 pm.    Winners advance to district semifinal play the following week.

More Local SPORTS

Our top stories from around the area
  • Tygers Route Arrows

    • 2/5/2016 10:38:38 PM
    • Staff Reporter
    • Local Sports

    Mario Young nets 27 in Tyger win.

  • Hillsdale outlasts Norwayne

    • 2/5/2016 10:24:07 PM
    • Staff Reporter
    • Local Sports

    In a tightly contested battle, the Falcons come out on top over the Bobcats.

Local Sports

More stories from around the area